Customer Care

Privacy Policy

Our promise to you

We always aim to provide the best possible service at all times to you, our customer, and in doing so, we need to collect personal information such as your name, address and contact details. When handling this kind of personal information, we promise to keep all personal information safe and secure, and to always respect your privacy. Our privacy policy, set out below in detail, explains exactly how we handle and process personal information.

Introducing our policy

This policy governs any kind of processing of personally identifiable information about natural persons, who are consumers of Nelly & Arthur’s Big Day Out products or services (“personal data”), by Nelly & Arthur’s Big Day Out Ltd. This policy applies to our processing of personal data collected through any means, actively as well as passively, online as well as offline, from persons located anywhere in the world. When you are using Nelly & Arthur’s Big Day Out websites, Nelly & Arthur’s Big Day Out Ltd is the data controller. Any question regarding our processing of personal data may be directed to:

support@nellyandarthursbigdayout.com

We may need to update our privacy policy from time to time. If we do, we will notify you of any significant changes and you are welcome to come back here to check it whenever you wish.

General principles

We are guided by the following principles when processing personal data:

  • We will only collect personal data for specific and specified purposes;
  • We will not collect personal data beyond what is necessary to accomplish those purposes;
  • We will retain personal data only for so long as it is necessary for the purpose
  • We will not use personal data for purposes other than that for which the data was collected, except as stated herein, or with prior consent;
  • We will not transfer personal data to third parties or across borders, except as stated herein, or with prior consent;
  • We will seek to verify and/or update personal data periodically, and we will accept requests for amendments of personal data;
  • We will apply high technical standards to make our processing of personal data secure;
  • Except when stated herein, we will not store personal data in identifiable form longer than is necessary to accomplish its purpose, or as is required by law.

The legal basis for collecting data

In specific situations, we collect and process your data with your consent, for example, when you tick a box or register your email to receive email newsletters. You can withdraw this consent at any time, for example, by clicking on the unsubscribe link.

In certain circumstances, we need your personal data to comply with our contractual obligations, for example, if you order and item for home delivery, we will collect your address details to delivery your purchase and pass them to our courier.

In exceptional circumstances, if the law requires us to, we may need to pass data for law enforcement, for example, details of people involved in online fraud.

Transfer of personal data to third parties and/or other countries

As a general principle, we process personal data in order to facilitate or improve our offerings and services to you.

  • We do not process personal data on behalf of third parties, nor do we sell personal data to, or share personal data with, third parties for their own, independent use..

 

  • We do share personal data with third party service providers only when it is necessary to provide services that we don’t perform ourselves, for example, shipping of Nelly & Arthur’s Big Day Out products, etc. This includes certain overseas providers such as delivery companies or payment service providers.

 

  • We also use third party data hosting companies to store personal data collected by us in their servers, and to do data validation checks for us.

All data transfers to third party vendors or partners, including those listed as examples above will be subject to a written contract between us and the third party vendor or partner in question, and the vendor or partner will not have any authority to use such personal data for any purpose other than as instructed by us.

When relevant, personal information may be shared among the business units and entities inside Nelly & Arthur’s Big Day Out Ltd. We will disclose personal data when legally obligated to do so under subpoena or court order, or for law enforcement purposes.

Processing of personal data through online shopping

When you use our service online or offline (e.g. ordering online via nellyandarthursbigdayout.com, or otherwise), we will process transaction-related personal data, such as your first and last name, mailing and shipping address, phone number, email address, credit card or other payment information, and gender. We will also process information about your purchases with us.
We will use such personal data to process and deliver your order, to provide notification of order status, and to update your profile periodically to ensure that we have the most accurate personal data available. We will also use said personal data to analyze customer behavior and to customize our communication with you, if applicable. In this respect, we may transfer tracking information about your use of our sites to external service providers, which will help us optimize your browsing experience. Optimisation services will be performed under a written contract between us and any service provider.
If you opt-in (or upon request), we will send you Nelly & Arthur Big Day Out promotional and marketing emails. These may be targeted to you based on your purchase history or online browsing behavior.

Retention of personal data

Whenever we collect or process your personal data, we will only keep it for as long as is necessary for the purpose for which it was collected. At the end of the retention period, your data will either be deleted completely, or anonymised, so that it can be used in a non-identifiable way.

When you place an order with us, we will ordinarily keep the personal data you give us for 5 years so we can comply with our legal and contractual obligations relating to the sale of goods.

Nelly & Arthur’s Big Day Out Customer Care

Please contact our customer care team with questions or comments related to our products and services. When you contact us, we will process personal data such as your email address, your gender, first and last name, mailing address, phone and/or cell phone number, and details of your comment as relevant.

Cookies

We use cookies on our websites. Cookies are small data files that your browser places on your computer or device. A cookie itself does not contain or collect information. However, when it is read by a server via a web browser it can help a website deliver a more user-friendly service – for example, remembering previous purchases or account details.

We use cookies in order to remember your choices, to give you a better user experience by improving our web sites and for providing content more accurately suited to your needs.

This means we use cookies in order to remember your browser settings, such as:

  • Whether you are already a registered customer, so we can make it easy for you to log into your customer account.

 

  • Your language and region choice. This means that we can show you the most appropriate content for the region where you live

 

  • Your shopping bag and shopping options.

 

  • What products you view and buy in the store so we can provide you with suggestions.

 

  • What products and gallery entries you have rated and the rating you have given.

 

  • Your movement on and usage of our sites. We do not collect personal data as part of this. We collect statistical data so we can optimise our site.

 

  • Recently used data - to improve performance. In case we store personal data in a cookie, the information will be encrypted and thus safe.

We use third party companies as suppliers for some of our functions. Their use of the data is controlled by our contract with them and they are only allowed to use the data strictly for the purpose we have stated e.g. the data is not used in connection with data from other companies and we are not tracking user behaviour outside our own sites.

Most browsers automatically accept cookies. You can prevent cookies from being stored on your computer or device by setting your browser to not accept cookies. Some browsers provide a mode where cookies are always deleted after a visit. The exact instructions for this can be found in the manual for your browser. You can delete cookies already on your computer or device at any time. If you choose not to accept cookies at all, you can still visit our website, however we cannot guarantee an optimum experience without cookies.

Your rights over personal data

You have the right to request access to the personal data that we hold about you and to have your data corrected if it is inaccurate. You also have the right to withdraw you consent to receive direct marketing material at any time.

You may always contact us to review and update personal data we may have stored about you.

To protect the confidentiality of your information, we will ask you to verify your identify before proceeding with any request you make under this Privacy Policy. If you feel that your data has not been handled correctly, or you are unhappy with our response to any requests you have made to us regarding the use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office by telephone on 0303 123 1113 or online at www.ico.org.uk/concerns.

Shopping data security

Access to a number of nellyandarthursbigdayout.com services are protected by access restrictions based on your email address and password. It is important that you always choose a password which is hard to guess for others, and protect your password against disclosure.

All external transmissions of payment data facilitated by us are protected by encryption.
All data storage, at Nelly & Arthur’s Big Day Out Ltd operated computer facilities as well as at business partner facilities, will be subject to written contracts.

Generally, processing of personal data will take place in accordance with applicable legislation and best practices concerning data security.

Credit card information is directed to one or more approved and certified service provider(s), and will not be stored by us for longer than it takes to process the data.

Handling of personal data is controlled by documented policies and procedures, including strict physical and logical access control, security back-up, failover, anti-malware protection, monitoring and vulnerability detection mechanisms.

We hope this Privacy Notice has been helpful in setting out the way we handle your personal data and your rights to control it.

 

Online Shopping Terms and Conditions

Thank you for shopping with us and for your order; we hope to see you again soon.

These Terms and Conditions apply to all orders placed by you with Nelly & Arthur’s Big Day Out, registered number 3591414 on our website nellyandarthursbigdayout.com . These Terms and Conditions only apply to consumers and do not apply to retailers or business owners/companies.

How it works

Once you have ordered and paid for your goods on nellyandarthursbigdayout.com, we will send you an email confirming details of your order providing that you submitted an accurate email address when placing your order. We will send you another email to confirm when we have dispatched your order. We cannot guarantee that all the ordered goods are available in our inventory at all times but we will ship these as soon as possible.

If you have indicated that the order is a gift to the recipient, prices will not be included on the in-parcel receipt. Your pricing information will however be included on your order confirmation and dispatch confirmation emails.

Order details

We encourage you to print or save a copy of these Terms and Conditions, your payment information for paying online and shipping confirmation e-mail immediately upon receipt, in case you need to contact us with any questions about your order. If you notice that any of the information emailed to you is incorrect, please contact us immediately so we can correct it.

Prices

All prices are stated inclusive of all applicable sales taxes. The price applicable is the price set out next to the product in question on the website on the date of ordering. While we try and ensure that all prices on our website are accurate, errors may occur. If we discover an error in the price of goods you have ordered, we will inform you as soon as possible and give you the option of reconfirming your order at the correct price or cancelling it. If we are unable to contact you, we will treat the order as cancelled. If you cancel and you have already paid for the goods, you will receive a full refund.

Delivery costs are as stipulated in the Dispatch & Delivery section and will be added to orders when applicable.

Payment

We accept a wide range of payment methods as described in our How to Pay section.

Delivery

We ship to all countries of the world. The usual time of delivery depends on the address of delivery and is estimated in the Dispatch & Delivery section.

We make every effort to deliver goods within the estimated timescales; however, delays are occasionally inevitable due to unforeseen factors. If we do not deliver the goods within the estimated timescales you may call upon us to make the delivery within an additional period of time appropriate to the circumstances. If we fail to deliver the goods within that additional period of time, you shall be entitled to terminate the contract. We have the risk and liability for damage to the goods during transport when delivering until you or someone appointed by you have taken physical possession of the goods. If you choose to return the goods regardless of the situation you will have the risk and liability for damage to the goods during transport when returning until we have taken physical possession of the goods.

Complaints

Any complaints will be handled by our customer care team in accordance with the relevant national legislation. Please use the various means mentioned in the Get in Touch section.

Defective items

If any errors or defects should occur with our products, you may claim remedy in accordance with statutory law on the sale of consumer goods.

How to contact us

If you have any questions, comments or complaints please do not hesitate to contact our customer care team by email at support@nellyandarthursbigdayout.com

Electronic Communications

When visiting nellyandarthursbigdayout.com or sending e-mails to, you are communicating electronically with us. We communicate with the customers by e-mail or by posting notices on the website. For contractual purposes, you consent to receive electronic communications from us and agree that all agreements, notices, disclosures, and other electronic communications that we provide satisfy any legal requirement that such communications be in writing. This clause does not affect any statutory rights you might have.

Liability

We assume no liability other than what follows of statutory legislation. We cannot, in any event, be held liable for any indirect or consequential losses, including but not limited to loss of or damage to data through use of our web site.

Portrayal of Products

While every effort has been made to portray items accurately, slight variations may occur. Please note there may be variations in colours dependent on the calibration and settings of individual screens. We make reservations for any typing errors which may occur on the website.

Children

We do not sell products for purchase by children. Persons under 18 years of age or persons who do not possess full legal capacity may only use our website with the supervision and involvement of a parent or guardian and may not purchase goods directly themselves.

Severability clause

Should any part of these Conditions be deemed unlawful and invalid and thus not enforceable, this will not affect the validity and enforcement of the remainder of the Conditions.

Retailers/Businesses

These Conditions only apply to consumers and do not apply to retailers or business owners/companies. We define retailers or business owners/companies as those who place orders where the items/products cannot be expected to be ordered for personal use. In these circumstances, we can cancel the order without being liable in any way.

Governing law and jurisdiction

These Conditions are governed and construed in accordance with the applicable law.

At Nelly & Arthur’s Big Day Out we strive to meet and exceed your highest expectations both with every item we sell and the service we provide. We know that making a selection from screen only is no easy decision! Therefore, if after placing your order, you change your mind, or need to cancel or return your order for any reason, we will endeavor to make the process as simple, efficient and trouble free as we can.

We give full right of cancellation or return should you regret your purchase for any reason whatsoever.

Cancellations

As soon as you have placed your order online, it is sent electronically to our warehouse team to pick, pack and dispatch. We process your order as quickly as we can to ensure that you are never waiting unnecessarily to receive your package. If you wish to cancel your order before it has been dispatched, please get in touch with our customer care team on by sending an email to returns@nellyandarthursbigdayout.com

If we receive your cancellation request before the order has been packed by the warehouse team, we will cancel the order and send you an email to confirm; your card will not be charged. If the order has already been packed, it may not be possible to prevent it from being dispatched and charged, but you will still be able to return the order for a full refund.  If you have asked for a cancellation, we will always see if it’s possible and update you with the status of your order.

Returns

We accept returns from you at any time within 10 days of receipt provided that the returned goods are in the same condition and quantity as delivered by us.

  • The original amount paid for the returned item(s) will be refunded when the return takes place within 30 days.
    • Any original shipping cost will be refunded when the entire order item(s) are returned.
    • Refunds are made promptly to the original payment method.

 

Exchanges

We do not offer exchange of goods, but you are free to place a new order for a preferred item, safe in the knowledge that we will refund you for any returned items. If you wish to replace your returned items for a different item, we will process your new order as quickly as we can.

Taking Care of Your Returns

We never re-sell returned items unless they are in pristine brand-new condition.

Also, we try to refund you for returns as quickly as possible after receiving them, which is much easier if we receive paperwork identifying the original order. We ask you to help us take care of returned items by following our tried and tested returns process.
The Returns Process

  • Please do not remove the tickets showing the item name and safety information;
    • Please return all original packaging;
    • Please use the original mailing bag/box to return the item(s) to us and seal securely to keep the item(s) safe;
    • Please use the supplied Royal Mail return label to send back the item(s) free of charge from within the UK;
    • From outside the UK, please use the supplied address label;
    • Please enclose the Returns Form in your package;
    • Please mark the reason for returning on the Returns Form. We use the information to improve customer service;
    • If you have misplaced the original paperwork, please write down the original order number and enclose with the package. This will help our Customer Care team identify which order should be refunded. Your order number is shown on any of the emails you have received from us.
    • Remember to get a proof of delivery at the post office and keep it safe, just in case of any non-arrival.

If you are not able to follow the returns process exactly, don’t worry, but it just may take a little longer to complete the refund whilst out Customer Care team identifies any missing information.

Cost of Returns Postage

We want to ensure the cost of any return to us is kept to a minimum for you. Therefore:

  • If you are returning your whole order we will always refund the whole original delivery cost
    • If you are returning only part of an order, the original delivery cost will not be refunded
    • If you are returning a whole or partial order from UK you can use the Postage Paid label to return it at our expense
    • If you are returning a whole or partial order from outside the UK, you will need to pay for the postage to the UK.

 

Refunds

  • Refunds are made in the original payment method. If you paid by credit card, then only the same credit card will be refunded.
    • After receiving your return, we will process your refund as quickly as possible, and send you an email to confirm.
    • It will take a number of days for the refund to appear on your account, depending on the policy of the card issuing bank.

 

Your Happiness!

If for any reason you are not entirely happy with an order you have placed with us, please contact our Customer Care team:

E-mail us at support@nellyandarthursbigdayout.com